Sunday, April 24, 2011

Solemnization Make up ~ Puchong

Date: 17th April, 2011

Prof. Madya Dato' Dr. Norzaini Azman

Many thanx to Dato', may you have a blissful marriage. ;)

Rusydiana Segambut ~Reception

Date: 16th April, 2011
Event: Reception

Wish you happily married and thanx for hiring me as your MUA on your big day ;)

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Suhaila Kelana Jaya ~ Reception

Date: 10th April, 2011
Event: Groom's Reception

Congratulations on your marriage, I wish you both all the happiness in the world ;) And many thanx for hiring me to do your make up on your big day.

Monday, April 11, 2011

Safiah Selayang Baru ~ Reception

Date: 9th April, 2011
Event: Groom's Reception; Noon Event

Selamat Pengantin Baru Safiah, thanx for hiring me and for your kind co-operation ;) May you have a blissful marriage.

My Huge Internet Haul

A few bushes, pro refill pan eyeshadows, dazzleglasses and lipsticks

I recently been purchasing a few make up stuffs from ebay and ordered from a friend in US and these are some of them. Actually I have stopped my bad habit a year ago.. but this internet shopping syndrome suddenly appears again ! Cant help it guys, coz some products that I want to have arent available at the local stores... so I have to ask a friend in US to get it directly from the MAC website and ship it to me, since MAC cosmetics online doesnt offer international shipping !

The pro refill pan eyeshadows and two limited edition e/s which I got at cheaper price. Some of them arent available in Malaysia market so thats why I had to buy online ;( I love collecting MAC e/s since I think it offers the best pigmentation and comes in  variety of colours. Im not gonna swatch these coz Im planning to create a special entry of my MAC shadow collections in my blog, later on.

I got these brushes from a trusted ebay seller. I was looking for #134  (fan brush) since its already discontinued, lucky to find this on ebay but as ya'all know, ebay sellers usually sells discontinued and limited editions stuffs at high price ! So, I have to get the other three brushes eventhough I already have them to backup the price of 1 brush + shipping ;( Becareful if you plan to buy MAC brushes over the internet especially on ebay, coz they are so many fake ones as well.. and the worse part is, they are selling fake brushes at high price.. so, study about the seller, the products they are selling before you make a purchase.

L-R: Lip conditioner stick, Myth and Modesty Lipsticks, Utterly Posh, Stop!Look!, and Steppin' Out Dazzleglass. 

The swatches of all the lip products.

Mode: Happy !! ;)

Friday, April 8, 2011

MAC Jeanius and Viva Glam 2 Collections

MAC Jeanius for spring 2011 and Viva Glam Gaga 2 are out since last week and I dare say that the Jeanius collections is not genius at all ;p Happy coz I can save money !! ;) I was pretty excited to grab a few products when I saw them in the promo pics but was a bit frustrated when I saw the whole collections in person. I skipped most of the items in my wishlist ! Thank You MAC ;)

In this collections, MAC has come out with 4 beautiful shades of eyeshadows, mostly inspired by jeans washes... in jeans imprint. How cute isn't it. Dissapointing news is, its just an overspray that won't last. Alll the embossed denim and button design will dissapear after you swatch a few times! Definitely, these shadows are not a must have for collectors since the colours are just ordinary and you can find dupes for these shadows .Two blushes, Pink Cult is the kind of dusty pink, and Overdyed is a bright magenta colour didnt attract me neither.

L- White Jeanius- Pale Silvery Frosted White, can be an all over colour on the lid for a large eyelid effect / as highlight colour. It reminds me of Gesso in the permanent line.
R- Diva In Distress - is a sheer icy blue-tinged white with a frosted finish. I dont like the texture and pigmentation of this but I like the name though ;p

L- Motorhead - Bright Navy Blue with satin sheen. I really love the colour and the texture of this shadows but its kind of similar to deep truth from the permanent range. I skipped this since I already have Deep Truth. So, its a great choice for those who still doesnt have deep truth. This blue is a great colour ;)
R- Stovepipe Black -a taupe-tinged charcoal gray with a metallic-frost finish. Very nice greyish blue shades. It reminds me of Knight Divine, which is part of the permanent range so I skipped this as well. Its very pretty grey for smokey eyes combine with carbon on the crease. 
Jeanius Eyeshadow swatches. I did swatch knight divine besides of stovepipe and yess its almost close. 

L- Pink Cult - Mid Tone Neutral Pink. It looks pretty muddy when its swatched on my palm but I dunno how it looks on the cheeks. I skipped this coz I dont like the texture of it.. its a matte finish.
R- Overdyed- is described as bright magenta pink ... the brightness is kinda similar to dollymix except that the colour is more to fuschia/magenta ... not the type of blush that I like. I already have 1-2 bright blushes .. its already more than enough ;p

L-R: Acid Wash, Pretty Please, Riveting Rose

Acid Wash - Very sheer grey beige with shimmer and its a Glazee ! I hate glaze lipstick coz its just a sheer finish where you feel your lips only moisturize but there's only a slight colour pay off. Dont buy glaze unless you have very natural pink lips. It looks so bad on dark pigmented lips.
Pretty Please - Blue undertone ballet pink. Its very sheer as well.. the same finishes as acid wash. Not interested at all though the colour is nice.
Riveting Rose- Rich Berry with plum and purple frost. Similar to what I already have, Hang Up but its more on the berry side. I dont really wear dark lipsticks so I skipped this too. fewww

One of the blushes and lipstick swatches

L-R: Indigo Pink, Docile, Painted On

Indigo Pink - Rich berry with magenta shimmer. Can be applied on its own or on top of matching lipstick (meant to be matched with Riveting Rose)
Docile - Semi-sheer, pale, blue-based pink with pink and gold shimmer.Its a repromote from the fabulous feline col. Its pretty close to  oyster girl, but more to blueish tone whereas oyster girl has more gold shimmer in it, best applied on top of matching lipsticks since its quite sheer.
Painted On - semi-sheer beige-tinted gloss with white and gold shimmer. Also best applied on top of a matching lipsticks. I like this one coz it has a silvery shimmer in it.

Other items are the Nail Polishes,  Pen Ultimate eyeliner and Brow Marker pen which these two stuffs are always re-promoted in MAC collections. I have bought this years ago .. all I can say these two items are not a must have item. Not my fav ! So I won't repurchase.

VIVA Glam Gaga 2
The promo pics.

"No Bad Romance here. We're unveiling a hot new shade inspired by Lady Gaga and her passions, in both Lipstick and Lipglass. And by now you know every cent from the sale of M∙A∙C VIVA GLAM goes toward the M∙A∙C AIDS Fund."
 Viva Glam Gaga 2 Lipstick - Light Neutral Beige. Its an amplified so it leaves an opaque finish without drying your lips too much. Seriously this is soo soo so pale. I would describe this as the lowest degree of nude ! If you are not the kind of smokey girl, skip this.. coz this lippie would be best to match with smokey eyes, unless you are very pale like gaga ;p Only certain people can pull off a very pale lips .It would appear better if you wear it with darker lip liner.. just my two cents.
Viva Glam Gaga 2 Lipglass - Light sandy neutral. I would describe this as a light creamy beige colour .. pretty brownish on my lips. A thicker formula more to creamy side. 

These are only what I got from the two collections, two lipglasses from Jeanius and both items from the gaga 2 cols. Honestly these products are not neccessary items for me, I just wanna have them in my collections.

The colours look pretty amazing in the tube but not impressive enough on how they appear on the lips

L-R: Painted On, Docile, Glam Gaga 2 l/g and Glam Gaga 2 l/s

The swatches of things I purchased from these cols.

Im waiting for the super cute cols next month which is the 'Quite Cute cols' . I had the opportunity to take a look of the testers, and had taken a few swatches ... I love the blushes .. nicely embossed with love symbol and the colours are quite nice too ! ;) Here are a few pics of the stuff.. I feel so itchy to publish it here eventhough the MUA didnt allow me to ;p shhh !!

All of the items are in pastel shades, looks so yummilicious ! Im gonna skip the quad, and the lipliners coz the colours are repromotes, so I already own them, some of not wearable lippies and plushglass. Cant wait to get my hands on the cutie mutie mineralize blushes ! ;))

Thats all folks ! xoxo ;)

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Rawaidah Taman Melawati ~ Reception

Event: Reception, Noon session
Date: Sunday, 3rd April 2011

Thanx and Selamat Pengantin Baru to Rawaidah n Hubby ;) May you have a blissful marriage.