Thursday, March 31, 2011

Classic Smokey Eyes ~ The Look

Hi my dear readers ;)
Its been a looooong time since I last post my FOTD look in my blog. Its due to lotsa works to do at home + laziness for sure. I did this look last week but havent had the time to post it earlier. Actually there were lots of pictures to resize and crop because I took a step by step picture tutorial to achieve the eyes ! Oh my it was really a hard time, coz I had to hold a camera in one hand and the other is like acting on what I did step by step, it was really freakin' time consuming ! This is actually a classic smokey eyes using one main black eyeshadows but it is still wearable. I would say that I only would wear this as night make up /dinner make up coz Im not a make up person... for daily, I normally do foundation + powder, blusher and just lipcolour ;)

Unflash version
I've received a few emails and if im not mistaken there was someone who dropped a comment asking me to show how to use only one black eyeshadows. Believe me its not difficult at all, in fact this is the easiest eye make up to do. Many make up artist likes to do this kind of eye make up, coz its simple, suits most of eye shapes and skin tones, but gives big impact provided that you use the right techniques and tools to achieve a tone like shading eventhough u are using only one main black colours. If you notice, Kris Jenner (Kim Kardashian's Mum) always opt for this make up look. Black smokey with nude peachy tone lip colour.

photo source: google image

The tutorial that Im gonna share later is something that you can actually use any colours as you wish, if you want to go for smokey look.. choose any dark deep colours and for a natural version use a medium colour depending on your eyelid tone. You can change the eye make up a bit by blending any lighter colours on the crease ... lots and lots of variations you can do using black as your main colour on the lid ! Its all depend on your creativity and how you would want it to be ;)

Before that , I want to share the pictures of the look on myself first, and will be sharing a step by step picture tutorial on my next post.  Ive taken a few shots using a different camera and diff. settings.. with and without flash coz I wanted to study how the make up looks on different exposure. Actually to be honest, I just bought a new camera  ;p ... but not feeling satisfied with the direct flash coz my pictures turned out to be sooo bright and in my opinion the make up look a bit too much for me ... too flawless .. lol. So I've captured the without flash version of this make up look as well. 

Both pics are the unflash versions with false lashes

The flash version of me smiling ;)) The overall look is actually using black eyeshadows on eyes, a peachy tone blusher as well as lip colour and like I always do... eyebrows that looks like your eyebrows ! I never like eyebrows that looks its been drawn with a pencil or something coz it will look so fake .. so what I did was, I only brushed it up using a sprool brush.. and fill in with a powder eyeshadow using an angle brush.

My serious look ..ewww

honestly.. I feel so ashamed to post up my pics coz they are all look so 'perasan' ...!

All the flash pictures above are without falsies.

Last but not least, this picture taken, using my old sony cybershot digital camera. The looks is with falsies .. I dont really look white in this, a bit yellow.. but I prefer this one coz it looks more to my real skin.. the real colour that I used to create this look. Hope you all enjoyed viewing all the pictures of my FOTD and keep on coming back, coz I will post a picture tutorial to achieve the eye make up ! ;) Ill try to post it a.s.a.p .. but I dont promise hehe. Till then, have a great day ahead !

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Ana & Ayu Rembau ~ Engagement

Date: 26th March, 2011
Event: Engagement, Noon

Ayu before

and her sister ... ana

 p/s: Thanx to both of you N Selamat Bertunang ;)

Monday, March 21, 2011

Izdihar, Taman Permata KL ~ Reception

Date: 19th March , noon event
Event: Bertandang Reception/ Groom's Reception
She asked me to do her make up earlier ... so I didnt manage to get her pics in her bridal outfit ;(

Thanx Iz, Selamat Pengantin Baru n many happy returns ;)

Friday, March 18, 2011

Nik Fairuz, Sg. Buloh ~ Solemnization + Reception

Date: 11th and 12th March, 2011
Night Solemnization + Reception; noon event

On Her Nikah Day ...

Nik and her bridesmaid for her reception the next day ...
I also did her make up, but I didnt manage to capture her before pict.. so I guess this pict is enough for you to see the comparison ? lol. sorry for that.

Just very simple make up to enhance her features, not outshine the bride!


And pictures of
Nik on her reception day ...

Selamat Pengantin Baru to Nik and Hubby. May You Have  a blissful marriage . Thanx for hiring me as your mua, your kind cooperation is much appreciated ;)

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Narciso Rodriguez for her

Hi ya'all. Without any shame, Im here to share my birthday present received from my beloved hubby on my birthday ! lol. Yess, today is my birthday yuhuu. Im getting old .. another two years before turning 30 ! :(
I just spend my quiet, quality time with my dear hubby  *sobs* what more can I expect ? Thats the most precious gift of all, being with my other half  on my special day ;)

Well, last night he suprised me with this EDT, the one that Ive been longing to have ;) *happy* .....I cant afford to buy this myself since its almost RM300 for 50ml bottle. poor me ;( In fact, I dont think I would spend much on a perfume coz Im not really a perfume freak. I was 20 if Im not mistaken, when I bought my first designer perfume. Its Michael Korss, and  I still have that about 90% left ! ;D I dont really wear perfume that often ... ermm except for Mademoiselle by Chanel. That is my most fav. perfume ever ! I would repurchase again and again and again ! 

Ok back to this Narciso thing .... why I love this perfume ?

First thing, of course the scent : Its a floral woody musk fragrance for women. It contains notes of orange blossom, amber, musk, vanilla, osmanthus, woodsy notes, vetiver which smells so soft, feminine and seductive ! ;) (that is maybe the reason why he bought me this ;p)

The EDP came along with its miniature perfume, her body lotion(15ml) and her shower gel (15ml) in a special adorable gift bag. Love !

Secondly is: The bottle packaging, very sleek and chic...very simple .. packaged in plain square black bottle with a baby pink initials in pink outer box. Yess, Less is more !

I dunno what else to say ... but thanx hubby !! ;) Im so in love with this perfume created by Christine Nagel and Francis Kurkdijian ! awww .  xoxo

p/s: what more important is ...I thank Allah for everything He's given me ;)

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

MAC Wonder Woman~ My MiNi Haul

The new MAC collection which is inspired by the comic character, Wonder Woman created by William Moulton Marston hit the counters on early March 2nd. I reserved some of the products from my MUA the day the products came out, coz I knew the stocks are limited and some of 'em were gonna sell out so fast. They were having a MAC event on last Saturday where you get the opportunity to photograph your image with a model wearing a Malaysian version of Wonder Woman costume ;p The picture taken  is printed out  in a comic form. I dont wanna publish it here since I look super duper chubby and short coz I was standing  besides a model that was super skinny and very tall ! lol. But nevermind, I will let you  know how the model was like ...  :D
 Taraaa ...
 So since on that day, they (the MUAs) werent being strict of taking pictures of the product display, I managed to take a few pics to be uploaded here in my blog for your viewing pleasure ;)

One of the blushes was missing when I took this picture ;( This collection has some great supersized products like the Lipglasses and Mineralized skinfinishes. Others are, nail polishes, pigments and reflects glitters, 3 beautiful coloured mascaras + 1 black permanent colour in special packaging, two blushes, 4 nice shades lipsticks, a super easy pen eyeliner and 3 eye palettes. The product packaging is designed with blue and red theme which in my opinion look very cheap. I dont fancy the packaging though I find the supersized ones are interesting ! Oh, one thing to take note is... products in special packaging means you have to pay extra money for that too ! They are selling these items at higher price than regular ones where the price for 1 blusher is RM100 ! compared to normal range blusher RM 75. ;)

The three eye palettes. I didnt capture the swatches of the eyeshadows. Wasnt interested to grab these palettes coz some of the eyeshadows are repromotes , some are similar to what I already have from the permanent line and that makes me skip all of them ! If I were to choose either one of these, I would have taken the blue palette ! but gladly, I already own Deep Truth (one of the eyeshadows in this palette)  ;) This palette is RM155.

Besides that, the products are also packaged in a very fancy boxes in blue, white and red theme printed with wonder woman cartoon and stars on the insides. Love the prints!  Im gonna keep these boxes and frame it one day ;p

I only grabbed a few of them which are One of the Msfs, a lipstick, a lipglass, a mascara, a pigment .. and ... yeah thats all !

My Mini Haul ;) Reflects pearl, Victorious Opulash, Emancipation Lipglass, SpitFire lipsticks and Pink Power MSF

This Msf is freaking awesome coz its super large than the regular msf.. it looks like a baked cookies. yummy. Though I dont think the colour palette is special, it suits fair to medium skin. What is worth is, it comprises of blusher, highlighter and contour face powder in a single msf ( a great all in one face kit). It prices at RM145 compared to regular one which is RM105 but the size is doubled the normal msf ;)

Lets see how it compares to the regular MSF:

My Msf In Perfect Topping (L), Pink Power (R)
Volume: Normal ( 10g/0.35 US OZ), Pink Power ( 20g/0.70 US OZ)
 * Double the size of the regular one.

The swatches:

Flash swatches of Pink Power MSF:
From L-R: Blusher; Peachy Rose with shimmer, Contour; Soft Rosy Bronze, Highlight; Soft Shell Pink with Fine shimmer

Unflash version of Pink Power MSF

 The supersized lipglass of wonder woman compared to the regular lipglass. I picked up Emancipation l/g. Its a pale neutral pink but it looks pretty brownish pink / peachy pink to me, doesnt look good alone on my lips... so I prefer this to be on top of a matching lip colour.
The supersize wand/applicator !! pretty big isnt it. This lipglass price is RM88 compared to the regular one that cost only RM65. The volume of Wonder Woman is doubled the regular one though which makes it worth the value. Wonder Woman ( 10.5g / 0.37 US OZ) while regular l/g is ( 4.8g / 0.17US OZ).

The lipsticks in this collection is not supersize though.. the size is just the same with the regular one. I picked up only one out 4 .. which is SpitFire (A bright creamy Magenta) I loveee this colour so damn much ! Cant resist any lipsticks from the purple range. Its a satin finish that does not dry on your lips but neither really moisturize your lips. I love to wear this alone without any coats of lipglass.. it gives a matte look that stays long ~ couple of hours.
From L-R: Emancipation (l/g), Spitfire (l/s), Reflects Pearl (Very fine particle with pearl sheen). I admit that I bought the reflects pearl just for fun ;D

Comparisons of Spitfire and other magenta, fuschia colour lipsticks of the same family that I have in my collection.

The swatches taken without flash. Spitfire is definitely has its own unique colours. Pretty magenta colour that suits every skin tone in my opinion ;)

The swatches taken with flash. I like to tone down it a bit for daily wear combining it with a nude pink lip liner and almost identical colour of lip liner for night wear .. its suits well for those who doesnt really bother to do the eye make up like me ;D

And last but not least ... the purple opulash mascara, Victorious

First thing that I wanna say about this mascara is: Im very dissapointed with the pay off coz it doesnt really show up on my black lashes in real life! .. well.. even I applied several coats .. it still didnt add any colour pay off. It does lengthen the lashes though .. I would say that It doesnt make your lashes clumpy at all.. so it doesnt add any volume to the lashes ! just lengthen it a bit. I dont fancy this at all even the colour is a pastel purple which I thought would be an interesting stuff to play with... but end up regret buying this ! I forgot how much does this cost me, but Im sure its pretty expensive. Not worth the value at all ! ;(

Lets see before and after the application.

Please excuse my messy eyebrows ;(

It photographs well. Looks pretty purple in pictures but it isnt in real life. I wish that the purple is more deep dark in colour so that it would look more dramatic instead of a sweet pastel colour.Maybe I should have tried this complete with eye make up to see the effects. Hopefully it would turn out differently and beautifully.

Overall, honestly I think all the products are underwhelming for me. Its definitely a collectors items because of the fancy packaging ! I would have skipped all of them if they dont came out in supersized / in this special packaging (coz Im a collector myself) . Im looking forward for the next collection from MAC which is the Jeanius collection to launch here next month ! The hues seems more of my liking, cant wait ! ;)